|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hydrological Sciences - Session Programme
View Oral Time Table View Poster Time Table View Overall Oral Time Table View Overall Poster Time Table
|
|
|
|
|
|
HS1.1
|
|
Science impact in hydrology: interaction between research and applied engineering (invited speakers only)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Montanari, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Porporato, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS1.2
|
|
Linking Participation and knowledge sharing with Integrated Land Use Management
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Kirkby, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Schwilch, G. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS21 - HS1.3/NH2.8/NP3.11
|
|
Hydrological Extremes (co-organised by HS, NH & NP; co-listed in GM)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Laaha, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Tallaksen, L.; Castellarin, A.; Szolgay, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS1.4
|
|
Recent Advances in Global Energy and Water Cycle Research
|
|
Convener:
|
|
van Oevelen, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Roads, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS8 - CR13/HS1.6/NH7.3
|
|
Glacial Lake Outburst Floods: Current issues - future concerns (co-organized by CR, HS & NH)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Reynolds, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Funk, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS10 - G17/HS1.7/NH10.4
|
|
Ground Movement: Measurements, Subsurface Causes, and Interpretation (co-organized by G, HS & NH; co-listed in GM)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Fokker, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Muntendam-Bos, A.; Bawden, G. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS40 - NP3.04/HS1.8/NH10.5
|
|
Geophysical Extremes: scaling versus nonstationarity (co-organized by NP, HS & NH, co-listed in AS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Koutsoyiannis, D. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Tchiguirinskaia, I.; Cârsteanu, A.; Langousis, A.; Bunde, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS41 - NP3.08/HS1.9
|
|
Scales and scaling in surface and subsurface hydrology (co-organized by NP & HS, co-listed in NH)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
de Lima, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Krajewski, W.; Marani, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS22 - HS2.1/NP1.05
|
|
Climate, Water and Health (co-organised by HS & NP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Christakos, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Cârsteanu, A.; Bardossy, A.; Papalexiou, S.; Koutsoyiannis, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS23 - HS2.3/NH2.7/CL53
|
|
Climatic and hydrological perspectives on long-term changes (co-organised by HS, NH & CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Mudelsee, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Georgakakos, K.; Lins, H. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS24 - HS2.4/NP3.10
|
|
Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organised by HS & NP, co-listed in AS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Cârsteanu, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Anagnostou, E.; Uijlenhoet, R.; Onof, C.; Srikanthan, S.; Burlando, P.; Pegram, G.; Berne, A.; Troch, P.; Krajewski, W.; Levizzani, V. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS3.1
|
|
Predictive probability, uncertainty and data assimilation in hydrological forecasting
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Moore, R. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Todini, E.; Loukas, A.; Madsen, H.; Thielen-del Pozo, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS3.3
|
|
Medium and long-term hydrological forecasting for water management and water allocation
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Toth, E. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Aronica, G.; Butts, M.; Loukas, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS3.4
|
|
Hydrological Forecasting Open Session. Local, regional and national hydrological forecasting systems. Real-world case studies
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Balint, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Blöschl, G.; Reggiani, P.; Szolgay, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS31 - NH2.5/AS4.02/HS3.5
|
|
Flash floods: observations and analysis of atmospheric and hydrological controls (co-organized by NH, AS & HS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Borga, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Price, C.; Szolgay, J.; Mugnai, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS4.1
|
|
Integrated water resources assessment and technology transfer, with special focus on developing countries
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Uhlenbrook, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
van der Zaag, P.; Rosbjerg, D.; van de Giesen, N.; Bathurst, J.; Ekstrand, S.; Amezaga, J.; Mostert, E. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS4.2
|
|
Water science: source of conflict or cooperation?
|
|
Convener:
|
|
van der Zaag, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
McCulloch, C.; O'Connell, P.; Salamé, L.; Crescimanno, G.; Schumann, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS5.1
|
|
Science for improved sediment and habitat management in aquatic ecosystems (co-listed in GM & SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Owens, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Petticrew, E.; Summer, W.; Reeves, A.; Neto, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS60 - SSS3/HS5.2
|
|
Linking the land to the water: understanding the impacts of soil erosion and nutrient loss on soil and water quality from hillslope to large catchment scales (co-organised by SSS & HS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Brazier, R. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
CERDAN, O.; Heathwaite, L.; Quinton, J.; Batalla, R. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS5.3
|
|
Sediment dynamics during extreme events
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Rickenmann, D. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Bathurst, J.; Esteves, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS6.1
|
|
Hydroinformatics: computational intelligence and technological developments in water science applications
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Solomatine, D. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
See, L.; Toth, E.; Abrahart, R. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS7.1
|
|
Climate-soil and vegetation interactions in ecological-hydrological processes
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Manfreda, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Montaldo, N.; Sivapalan, M.; Iacobellis, V. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS7.2
|
|
Lakes and Inland Seas under Anthropogenic Pressure and Climate Change
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Zavialov, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Friedrich, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS7.3
|
|
Wetland ecohydrology: interactions and feedbacks between water table, soil moisture, and vegetation (co-listed in BG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Tamea, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
D'Odorico, P.; Laio, F.; Loheide, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS7.4
|
|
Hydro-ecology of riparian zones: hyporheic controls at the groundwater - surface water interface
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Krause, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Fleckenstein, J.; Hannah, D.; Huggenberger, P. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS70 - GM6.1/HS7.5
|
|
Coasts and Estuaries (co-organized by GM & HS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Baas, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
D'Alpaos, A.; Temmerman, S.; Savenije, H.; Toffolon, M.; Rinaldo, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS7.7
|
|
Riverine systems: new methods, concepts and applications linking hydrology, hydraulics, geomorphology and ecology (co-listed in BG & GM)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Tetzlaff, D. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Lane, S.; Harvey, G.; Molnar, P. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS8.1
|
|
Monitoring and Modelling for Transfer Processes in the Soil-Plant-Atmosphere Continuum (co-listed in SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Romano, N. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Van der Ploeg, M.; Angulo-Jaramillo, R. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS8.3
|
|
Translating vadoze zone science in soil and water management: indicators, models, monitoring and decision making.
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Vanclooster, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Ferraris, S.; Coppola, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS8.4
|
|
Reconciling Theory, Simulation, and Observations in Subsurface Flow and Transport Modeling
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Vrugt, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Vereecken, H.; Huisman, S.; Ferre, T. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS8.5
|
|
Investigating and understanding soil-plant interactions from micro to plot scale (co-listed in SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Van der Ploeg, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Javaux, M.; Ursino, N.; Vanderborght, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS8.6
|
|
Large Lysimeter Studies and Water Budget Prediction of Ungauged Land Surface Elements (co-listed in SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Durner, W. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Puetz, T.; Fank, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS8.7
|
|
Production, transport, and emission of trace gases from the vadose zone to the atmosphere (co-listed in BG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Weihermueller, L. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Reichstein, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS9.1
|
|
Subsurface flow, solute transport, and energy processes: concepts, modelling, and observations (co-listed in SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Zechner, E. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Durner, W. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS9.2
|
|
Subsurface assessment and characterisation of flow, transport, and fate using physical, chemical, and isotopic tools (co-listed SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Bloem, E. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Elsner, M.; Penning, H. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS9.3
|
|
Hydrogeophysics in subsurface hydrology
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Vereecken, H. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Ferre, T.; Yaramanci, U. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS9.4
|
|
Fissured and karstified aquifers
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Graf, T. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Birk, S.; Gabrovsek, F.; Maloszewski, P. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS9.5
|
|
Urban impacts on soils and groundwater -- Requirement of groundwater management
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Mohrlok, U. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Karatzas, G.; Schiedek, T. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS9.6
|
|
Shallow and deep geothermal energy
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Blum, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Kolditz, O.; McDermott, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS9.7
|
|
Groundwater stochastic hydrology
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Guadagnini, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Sanchez-Vila, X. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS10.1
|
|
The ungauged catchment problem - a benchmark assessment
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Blöschl, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
McDonnell, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS10.2
|
|
Objective and process-based catchment classification as a tool for prediction in ungauged basins
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Claps, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Aryal, S.; Woods, R.; Castellarin, A.; Troch, P. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS10.3
|
|
Catchment structure and connectivity - observations, analysis and modelling (co-listed in BG, GM & SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Bogaart, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Skøien, J.; Tetzlaff, D.; Kirkby, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS25 - HS10.4/NH2.6
|
|
Floodplain mapping and flood prevention techniques (co-organised by HS & NH)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Di Baldassarre, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Disse, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS10.5
|
|
Monitoring and modeling snow for hydrological purposes (co-listed in CR)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Parajka, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Lehning, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS10.7
|
|
Hydrological change: detecting change of hydrological behaviour (co-listed in NP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Lischeid, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Lange, H. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS10.8
|
|
Hydrological Change: Predicting Variation of Hydrological Behaviour (co-listed in AS & CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Kunstmann, H. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Bari, M.; Hagemann, S.; Will, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS10.9
|
|
Artificially drained catchments from monitoring studies towards management approaches
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Lennartz, B. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Tiemeyer, B.; Holzmann, H.; Dolezal, F. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS10.12
|
|
Hydrological measurements: new technologies for characterising hydrological and hydrochemical behaviour
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Buytaert, W. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Freer, J.; Krause, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS10.13
|
|
Hydrological measurements: experimental catchments of different scales for interdisciplinary research
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Pfister, L. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Brilly, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS10.14
|
|
Catchment modelling and process understanding
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Moussa, R. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Gallart, F.; Lawler, D.; Andrieu, H. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS10.16
|
|
Prediction and management of water quality on the catchment scale
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Rode, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Fohrer, N.; Bormann, H.; Bogena, H.; Abbaspour, K. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS10.18
|
|
Linking catchment hydrological and biogeochemical processes across spatial scales
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Laudon, H. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Lyon, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS11.1
|
|
Remote sensing retrieval techniques and data assimilation
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Verhoest, N. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Tedesco, M.; Wood, E. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS11.2
|
|
Remote sensing applications in hydrology and water management
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Ludwig, R. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Su, Z.; Benveniste, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS11.5
|
|
Soil moisture estimation using field instrumentation, remote sensing and modelling
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Loew, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Schmugge, T.; de Rosnay, P. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CR8
|
|
Remote sensing of cryosphere (co-listed in HS & OS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Tedesco, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS48 - OS21/CL3/HS12.1/NH6.5
|
|
Observations and Causes of Sea Level Change: A Session to Mark the 75th Anniversary of the Permanent Service for Mean Sea Level (PSMSL) (co-organized by OS, CL, HS & NH)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Woodworth, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Jevrejeva, S.; Holgate, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
NH2.2
|
|
Flood risk and uncertainty (co-listed in GM & HS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Aronica, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Apel, H.; Bates, P. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GI1
|
|
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation (co-listed in GMPV, G, HS, MPRG, NH, OS & SM, SMP, SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Korepanov, V. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Svedhem, H.; Harri, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CR1
|
|
The International Polar Year 2007 - 2008 (co-listed in AS, BG, CL, HS & OS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Tedesco, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
de Jong, C.; Ellis-Evans, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GM4.2
|
|
Soil erosion as a geomorphological process (co-listed in HS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Kirkby, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Govers, G. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GM4.4
|
|
Surface and Subsurface Karst Geomorphology
|
|
Convener:
|
|
De Waele, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Plan, L.; Filipponi, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GM5.1
|
|
Dynamics and morphology of erosional channels (co-listed in HS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Turowski, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Lague, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GM5.2
|
|
River meander dynamics (co-listed in HS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Hooke, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Zolezzi, G.; Gautier, E. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GM5.3
|
|
Linking geomorphological and hydrological processes at reach and catchment scales (co-listed in HS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Lawler, D. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Rinaldi, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GM5.6
|
|
Remote Sensing of Rivers: Methods, Applications, and Theory (co-listed in HS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Marcus, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Fonstad, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CR14
|
|
Mountain Hydrology, Glaciology and Climatology: present state and future scenarios (co-listed in HS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Viviroli, D. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
de Jong, C.; Molnia, B. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
AS1.14
|
|
African Monsoon Multidisciplinary Analysis (AMMA) (co-listed in BG, CL, HS, OS & SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Taylor, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Janicot, S.; Marticorena, B.; Kunstmann, H. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
AS2.01
|
|
Air-Land Interactions (General Session) (co-listed in BG & HS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Foken, T. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Hasager, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL22
|
|
Land-climate interactions from models and observations: Implications from past to future climate (co-sponsored by ILEAPS & GLASS; co-listed in AS, BG & HS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Seneviratne, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
van den Hurk, B.; Ciais, P. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
NP5.01
|
|
Quantifying predictability including high impact weather (THORPEX) and hydrology (HEPEX) (co-listed in HS & NH)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Toth, Z. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Balint, G.; Szunyogh, I. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL35
|
|
Subsurface temperature signals of climate change, processes involved, and importance to climate modeling (co-listed in CR, GI, HS, & SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Rath, V. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Gonzalez-Rouco, J.; Safanda, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
NP3.02
|
|
Scale, Scaling, nonlinear variability and turbulent structures in the atmosphere and the climate (co-listed in AS, CL & HS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Lovejoy, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Falkovich, G.; Royer, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
NP3.05
|
|
Uncertainty, Random Dynamical Systems and Stochastic Modeling in Geophysics (co-listed in HS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Pavlyukevich, I. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Schertzer, D.; Duan, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
|
|
|